Member Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The National Road Transport Association (NatRoad) is a not-for-profit industry association  incorporated under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).  We provide services to the Australian road transport industry generally as well as to members based throughout the nation. Membership of NatRoad provides access to a number of membership benefits, including certain entitlements and services provided by Partners and Affiliates which are contractually bound to provide those entitlements and services. The provision of services to industry and member benefits relies on collecting, storing, using, and sharing comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and other people with whom we deal.

We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. If you do not wish us to disclose information about you to third parties such as our partners and affiliates, you must inform us and we will take immediate steps to implement your request.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) defines ‘personal information’ as:

…information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NATROAD COLLECT?

The type of information NatRoad collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Members’ Business company and trading name/s; contact names; business address details; telephone, facsimile and mobile numbers; e-mail addresses; and
  • Financial details including credit card numbers (if payment details are taken over the phone) and financial status of membership.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NatRoad collects most of the personal information we hold on you, directly from you – for example, when you complete a form for membership application or renewal, etc. Information may also be collected directly from you when you deal with us personally, over the telephone, send a letter or email, visit the website or use our social media. Information is also collected from you when you participate in a NatRoad member survey. There may also be occasions when a third party provides information about you, such as when you are nominated for an honour or award.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NatRoad uses the personal information it collects for the primary purpose for which it is collected and, for secondary or ancillary purposes related to the primary purpose. The primary purpose for which we collect information is to provide services to the road transport industry and other member benefits and services. For example, NatRoad will use your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service (including through its partners and affiliates) and also to contact you about matters pertaining to your NatRoad membership.

In order to use the personal information we collect from you, we require your consent. If you do not consent, you need to tell us. You can do this by contacting us via email at info@natroad.com.au.

OUR PRIMARY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDES (BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO) THE FOLLOWING:

  • Assessing membership applications;
  • Processing membership payments;
  • Making decisions relating to nomination or election to Board and/or Committee positions;
  • Providing membership services such as publications, newsletters (by post or email) and other member benefits;
  • Inviting you to partake in NatRoad events, seminars, workshops and networking activities;
  • Contacting board and committee members to distribute agendas and meeting minutes;
  • Providing contact details to NatRoad Partners and Affiliates, who may contact members with information about the products or services they offer. These Partners and Affiliates may in turn provide NatRoad with lists of members participating in these offers; and
  • Developing statistical and other information to represent or lobby on behalf of our members and industry.

OUR SECONDARY OR ANCILLARY USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDE:

  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance; and
  • Helping us to identify and inform you about other services that may be of benefit to you.

In the event of a complaint against you, we may use any personal information provided to us to investigate the complaint in accordance with the procedures set down in NatRoad’s policies and guidelines for handling complaints against members. In such cases, disclosure of personal information is also restricted to those authorised under our policies and guidelines for handling complaints against members.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NatRoad may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about our members to:

  • A membership committee/ board or panel to assess applications;
  • Members authorised to vote on candidates elected to office bearing positions judging committees for awards and honours; and
  • Members on the same Committee or in the same group.

NatRoad may also contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may disclose information to allow printing of renewal invoices and arrears notices. We may also provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail information to you. In these situations, we prohibit those third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

NatRoad makes certain registers and lists publicly available. For instance, if you are recorded on a register or other listing, or if you are an office bearer on the Board or committee, we may disclose personal information such as name and contact details through various means, either through publications, websites or verbally to members of the public.

NatRoad treats all personal information held about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is compelled by law, in the public interest, or with your consent.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accurate personal information about you enables us to provide you with the best possible service and benefits. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, hold, use or disclose it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date please let us know so that we can update our records.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

On request, we will provide you with any personal information about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. Your request for us to provide such information to you will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may charge you an administration fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NatRoad protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff, authorised office bearers, or Partners or Affiliates who reasonably need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for. Our staff are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in NatRoad’s software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. NatRoad will keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. If you have a complaint, please contact us.. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, please forward a written complaint to:

The Chief Executive Officer
National Road Transport Association
PO Box 3656
MANUKA ACT 2603

Please ensure your complaint includes your contact details and a return address, and clearly identifies the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

YOUR CONSENT

If you have not already done so, please tell us if you DO NOT wish NatRoad to disclose:

  • That you are a member of NatRoad
  • Your contact details to be provided to NatRoad’s Partners and Affiliates